Home


Birders Totals

A fun page devoted to those that wish to record their totals within our region.  If you wish your total to be added simply email your tally to tonyp@bigpond.net.au  To be fair and consistent for the purposes of maintaining this list a few basic rules shall apply:

1. All species counted should be seen alive and in the wild
2. Geography includes Mainland Australia, its Territories or anywhere within the 200 NM limit (excluding Antarctica).
3. Taxonomy should follow IOC Taxonomy and recommended bird names within. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/ 
4. Submissions should be honest, accurate and dated.

IOC Australian Checklist
(includes all external Territories:  Heard, Macquarie, Norfolk, Lord Howe, Christmas and Cocos (keeling) Islands. Mainland Australia does not include Macquarie Island or Lord Howe Island etc but does include Ashmore Reef and Torres Strait).
 

Australian Totals following IOC 2017 Taxonomy
 

Name

Total

Mainland

Last update

Comments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Carter

893

 

855

 

December 17

Pink-footed Shearwater, Fiji Petrel

Richard Baxter

882

 

784

 

January 18

Heinroth's & Tropical Shearwater, Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler

Rohan Clarke

850

 

817

 

April 16

Band-rumped Storm Petrel, Coral-sea Storm Petrel, Paradise Shelduck

Darryel Binns

844

 

760

 

February 18

Fiji Petrel, Tropical & Heinroth's Shearwater, Aleutian Tern

Jenny Spry

830

765

February 18

Eye-browed Thrush, Pallas’s G’hopper Warbler, Himalayan Swiftlet

Tony Palliser

828

 

775

 

January 18

Long-billed Dowitcher, Paradise Shelduck, Aleutian Tern

Tom Smith

823

 

766

 

January 18

Eurasian Hobby, Pallas's GH Warbler, Aleutian Tern

Tania Ireton

821

754

December 17

Eurasian Curlew, Buff-breasted Sand, Fiji Petrel,Tropical Shearwater etc

Glen Pacey 817       January 18 Kamchatka Leaf Warbler, Daurian Starling, Lesser Black-backed Gull

Bill Moorhead

816

 

 

 

July 16

Crow-billed Drongo, Paradise Shelduck, Lord Howe Woodhen

Chris Doughty

816

 

772

 

December 17

White Tern, Chinese Pond Heron, Barau's Petrel, Aleutian Tern

Frank O'Connor

813

 

759

 

February 18

Eurasian Hobby, House Crow, Baird's Sandpiper, Aleutian Tern

Sue Taylor

809

 

January 18

Fiji Petrel, Heinroth's, Pink-footed Shearwater, Cook's Swift

Brian Johnston

804

764

November 15

Subantarctic Shearwater, Paradise Shelduck, Torresian Kingfisher

Peter Marsh

804

January 18

Common Moorhen, Asian Koel, Paradise Shelduck, Aleutian Tern

Adrian Boyle

803

 

759

 

March 17

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Eurasian Hobby, Night Parrot

John Weigel

801

755

November15

Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler, Pechora Pipit

Peter Lansley 796   758   March 17 Crested Honey Buzzard, Cocos & Christmas Is migrants

Nigel Harland

796

January 18

SIPO, Coral Sea Specials, Barau's Petrel, Aleutian Tern

Joy Tansey

796

750

January 18

Northern Pintail, Brown Shrike, Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler

Dion Hobcroft 793       August 15 Latest Splits
Tom Wheller 792   742   September 16 Copperback Quail-thrush, Nullarbor Quail-thrush and Laughing Gull

Allan Benson

792

 

November 16

Copper-backed, Westerb & Nullabor Quail-thrush, Naretha Bluebonnet

Jan England 789       January 18 Oriental Honey Buzzard and Cocos and CI vagrants.

Jack Moorhead

782

730

July 16

Cook's Petrel, Grey Noddy, Lord Howe Woodhen

Xenia Dennett

782

December 17

Barau's Petrel, Chinese Pond Heron, Northern Pintail

Sue Abbotts

780

December 17

Kamchatka Leaf Warbler, Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler, Barau's Petrel

Barb Williams

776

725

May 17

Barau’s Petrel, Grey Nightjar, Edible nest Swiftlet and Asian Brown Fly

Frank Pierce 775   732   March 17 Long-billed Dowitcher, Buff-breasted Sandpiper

Rob Farnes

773

741

December 17

Westland Petrel, Spotted Whistling Duck, Aleutian Tern

Paul Newman 773       January 18

Stejneger's Petrel, Naretha Blue-bonnet, Mottled Petrel

Dougald Frederick

771

714

October17

White-throated Grasswren, SIPO,Little Shearwater, Grey Falcon

Alan McBride 768       March 15 Recent Splits
Tony Russell 764       October 15 Copper-backed Quailthrush

Barbara Harvey

761

May 17

Forest Wagtail, Cape Gannet. Eurasian Curlew, White-rumped Sand

David James

760

 

706

 

January 15

Citrine Wagtail, Long-billed Dowitcher, White-rumped Sandpiper

Tim Faulkner

759

December 16

Hudsonian Godwit, Paradise Shelduck, Drongo Cuckoo

David Stewart (Snr) 756       December 16 703 of which have been sound recorded

Carl Billingham

754

718

May 15

White-rumped Sandpiper, Western Whistler & BB Butcherbird

Judy Leitch 754       January 18 Aleutian Tern, Red-rumped Swallow, Lesser Black-backed Gull

June Harris

749

November 17

Lesser Sooty Owl, Black Petrel

Karen Blake

744

 

November 17

Barau's Petrel, Common Kingfisher,  Asian House Martin

Bernard O'Keefe 744       January 18 Red-tailed Tropicbird, Black Noddy, Aleutian Tern

Noel Luff

743

719

December 17

Crested Honey Buzzard, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Aleutian Tern

David Torr

742

October 16

Western Quailthrush, Copperback Quailthrush and Lesser Noddy

Greg Roberts

741

December 12

Gil Langfield 741   707   December 16 Nullarbor Quailthrush and Scarlet-chested Parrot
Scott Baker 739       January 17 Aleutian Tern, Roseate Tern, Grey Noddy

Damian Baxter

731

 

 

 

January 17

Baird's Sand, Tree Pipit, Common Swift, Shrenck's Bittern, Corncrake

Alan Stuart

730

689

January 18

Aleutian Tern, Gull-billed Tern

John Tongue

729

October 17

Slender-billed Prion, White-throated Grasswren, Laughing Gull

Shirley Tongue

729

 

 

 

October 17

Slender-billed Prion, White-throated Grasswren, Laughing Gull

Ian Davies

728

 

January 17

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Copperback Quailthrush

Albert Wright

727

January 16

Long-billed Dowitcher, Naretha Bluebonnet, Paradise Shelduck

Eleanor Wright

727

January 16

Long-billed Dowitcher, Naretha Bluebonnet, Paradise Shelduck

John Durante

724

 

704

 

June 13

 

Geoff Walker

723

 

701

 

October 13

 

Roger McGovern

722

 

715

 

November 11

Great Shearwater

Dave Koffel 721       December 17 Aleutian Tern

Kay Parkin

719

 

 

 

July 16

Grey-headed Lapwing, Red-necked Phaparope, Laughing Gull

Allan Wright

718

April 12

Streaked Shearwater

Hazel Wright

718

April 12

Streaked Shearwater, White-necked Petrel

Andrew Stafford

710

710

November 11

Rod Gardner 709       September 15 Grey Petrel, Southern Royal Albatross
John Land 709       December 16  
Pam Land 709       December 16  
Robert Shore 706       February 17 Corncrake, Forty spotted pardalote, Lewin's rail 
Scott Ryan 705       January 15 Long-billed Dowitcher, White-rumped Sandpiper
Chris Gladwin 705       October 17 Kimberley Honeyeater, Black Grasswren, Grasswren Sp

Steve Murray

704

 

674

 

January 18

Nullabor Quail-thrush, Cook's Petrel, Aleutian Tern, Long-toed Stint

Uu Ota 704       February 18  

Tim Bawden

700

 

666

 

January 18

Black-bellied Storm Petrel

James Mustafa 700   700   February 18 Tropical Shearwater, Fiji Petrel, Aleutian Tern
Nathan Waugh 699       February 16 New Zealand (Coral Sea form) Storm Petrel, Eurasian Hobby
Keith Fisher 699   664   July 17 Common Kingfisher, Asian Brown Flycatcher, Rosy Starling
Gary Deering 695   782   November 17 Grey Honeyeater, Western Quail-thrush

David Stowe

690

 

669

 

January 18

Aleutian Tern, Carpentarian & Kalkadoon Grasswren

Neil Cheshire 685       August 15  
Lindsay Fisher 685   652   July 17 Asian Brown Fly,Saunders Tern, Eurasian Curlew, White-fronted Tern
Bruce Richardson 684   684   May 17 Westland Petrel, Letter-winged Kite, Buff-breasted Sandpiper

Julian Miles

683

 

 

 

February 13

Grey-backed Storm Petrel, Buller's Shearwater, White-chinned Petrel

Debbie Colbourne

683

 

 

 

February 13

Grey-backed Storm Petrel, Buller's Shearwater, White-chinned Petrel

Peter Ewin 675   658   February 15  
Lawrie Conole 672       May 16  
Peter Madvig 672       December 17 6 Grasswrens, Mallee Emu-wren, Rufous Fieldwren, Aleutian Tern

Nick Livanos

671

 

 

 

January 16

Paradise Shelduck Western Whistler

Edward Smith 668 668 January 18 Aleutian Tern, Crested Honey Buzzard, Eurasian Hobby Western QT

Laurie Knight

666

 

637

 

January 18

Aleutian Tern

Martin Cake 666   666   January 18 Eyrean Grasswren, Gibberbird, Juan Fernandez Petrel
Tim Jones 660   660   January 16 Paradise Shelduck and Hudsonian Godwit
Dave Newman 659   659   September 17 Western QLD specials and Little Stint
Ken Cross 656   656   September 16  
Alistair Smith 654   640   January 15 Long-billed Dowitcher, White-rumped Sandpiper
Lynn Richardson 654   654   September 16 Golden-shouldered Parrot, Short-tailed Grasswren, Slender-billed Prion 
Nigel Hartley 652 645 November 16 Alice Springs and Cape York Specials

Russ Lamb

651

 

651

 

November 17

Western Grasswren, Zitting Cisticola, Helmeted Friarbird

John Leonard

650

 

650

 

January 14

Black-breasted Buttonquail 

Max Breckenridge 649   649   July 16

Kalkadoon Grasswren, Flock Bronzewing, Rufous-crowned Emuwren

Nigel Jackett

648

 

 

 

May16

Chestnut-backed Buttonquail

Mat Gilfedder

648

 

648

 

July 16

Iron Range species

Joshua Bergmark 646   623   July 16 Rufous-crowned Emu-wren and Grey Falcon

John Walter

645

639

November 11

Ruth Walter

645

639

November 11

Peter Tongue

645

 

645

 

September 17

Light-mantled Albatross, Slender-billed Prion

Kimberley Tongue

641

 

641

 

September 17

Light-mantled Albatross, Slender-billed Prion

Grant Brosie

640

640

November 14

Mallee Emu-wren, Ostrich, Citrine Wagtail

Brian & Meg Johnson

637

 

 

 

February 14

 

Stuart Cooney

636

 

636

 

September 12

Tasmanian endemics, Grey and Soft-plumaged Petrels.

Cath Gilfedder

636

 

633

 

May 14

 

David Wilson

636

 

636 

 

August 14

Lewin's Rail, Australasian Bittern

Steve Potter 635       December 17 Yellow-rumped Mannikin, Oriental Pratincole

Kevin Barker

634

 

622

 

November 11

Letter Winged Kite, Stilt Sandpiper, Yellow Chat

David Fisher (UK) 633       January 16 Macquarie specials - excluding introductions
Jon Spicer-Bell 633   618   June 17 Oriental Cuckoo
John Graff 630 630 February 16 Oriental Cuckoo, Kamchatka Leaf Warbler, Eurasian Hobby
Ashwin Rudder 628   621   September 16 Grey Grasswren, Flock Bronzewing, Letter-winged Kite

Michael Potter

627

 

 

 

December 17

N QLD Specials, Grey Falcon, Eyrean Grasswren

Greg Oakley

625

 

625

 

May 12

Kalkadoon Grasswren, Carpentarian Grasswren, Pictorella Mannikin

Mel Mitchell 622   578   September 17 SIPO  Little Stint
John Harris 618   618   September 15 Grey Falcon, Western Quail-thrush
Peter Taylor 614       February 17 Eurasian Curlew, Striated Grasswren, Oriental Pratincole

Robert McDonald

612

 

612

 

November 11

Great Shearwater

Barry Davies

612

 

 

 

April 12

Chestnut Quail-thrush, Black-eared Miner, Purple-gaped Honeyeater

Paul Dodd

608

 

 

 

June 12

Rufous Scrub-bird, Black-breasted Button Quail, Wandering Tattler

Ruth Woodrow

608

 

 

 

June 12

Rufous Scrub-bird, Black-breasted Button Quail, Wandering Tattler

Harvey Perkins 606   606   May 16 Paradise Shelduck, Red-necked Phalarope, Common Ostrich
Wendy McWilliams 604   596   August 15 Picked up a few of the rarities and others from Kakadu, NT.
Gary Oliver 603   603   January 15 Long-billed Dowitcher
Martin Potter 602   602   July 17 Sooty Shearwater, Painted Finch, Banded Whiteface, Spinifexbird