Home

 

Birders Totals

A fun page devoted to those that wish to record their totals within our region.  If you wish your total to be added simply email your tally to tonyp@bigpond.net.au  To be fair and consistent for the purposes of maintaining this list a few basic rules shall apply:

1. All species counted should be seen alive and in the wild
2. Geography includes Mainland Australia, its Territories or anywhere within the 200 NM limit (excluding Antarctica).
3. Taxonomy should follow IOC Taxonomy and recommended bird names within. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/ 
4. Submissions should be honest, accurate and dated.

IOC Australian Checklist
(includes all external Territories:  Heard, Macquarie, Norfolk, Lord Howe, Christmas and Cocos (keeling) Islands. Mainland Australia does not include Macquarie Island, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island or Ashmore Reef etc but does include the Torres Strait Islands).
 

Australian Totals following IOC Taxonomy

Name

Total

Mainland

Last update

Comments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Baxter

904

 

808

 

December 20

Brown-streaked Flycatcher, White-rumped Swiftlet, Rufous Grasswren

Mike Carter

902

 

858

 

January 21

Long-tailed Honey Buzzard, Nordmannís Greenshank

Darryel Binns

873

 

774

 

March 21

Long-tailed Honey Buzzard, Nordmannís Greenshank

Rohan Clarke

867

 

830

 

January 20

Mugimaki Flycatcher, Eyebrowed Thrush, Asian House Martin

Jenny Spry

853

 

781

 

January 21

Variable Goshawk, Long-tailed Honey Buzzard & recent splits

Tania Ireton

850

 

774

 

January 21

Masked Owl, Stephanís Emerald Dove, Nordmannís Greenshank

Tony Palliser

842

 

787

 

May 21

Rufous Grasswren, Nordmannís Greenshank, Opalton Grasswren

Bill Moorhead

838

 

 

 

December 20

Cook's Petrel, Mugimaki Flycatcher, recent splits

Glen Pacey

835

 

 

 

January 19

Siberian Thrush, Western Osprey, Sabineís Gull

Tom Smith

832

 

777

 

April 19

Baird's Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail

Brian Johnston

829

 

784

 

January 21

Nordmannís Greenshank, Opalton Grasswren, Hudsonian Whimbrel

Sue Taylor

827

759

January 20

Tufted Duck, Crested Honey Buzzard, Southern Fulmar

Chris Doughty

827

 

782

 

February 21

White-bellied Whipbird, Helmeted Guineafowl, Nordmannís Greenshank.  

Frank O'Connor

826

 

 

 

May 21

White-bellied Whipbird

Joy Tansey

822

766

December 19

Mugimaki Flycatcher, Asian House Martin and Purple Heron

John Weigel

815

765

September 18

Catching up on splits, Aleutian Tern, Von Schrenck's Bittern

Sue Abbotts

815

 

 

 

February 21

Chinese Sparrowhawk, Watercock

Peter Marsh

813

 

 

 

May 21

Naretha Bluebonnet and Copper-backed Quail-thrush

Jan England

811

 

 

 

January 21

Nordmannís Greenshank, Kentish Plover, Asian House Martin

Tom Wheller

811

 

 

 

March 21

Naretha Bluebonnet, Nordmannís Greenshank

Nigel Harland

809

 

 

 

August 20

Gurney's Eagle, Naretha Bluebonnet, Tufted Duck

Dion Hobcroft

809

 

 

 

February 21

Latest Splits, Nordmannís Greenshank

Allan Benson

804

 

May 19

Tufted Duck, Sabine's Gull, Sooty Albatross, Great Shearwater

Adrian Boyle

803

 

759

 

March 17

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Eurasian Hobby, Night Parrot

Peter Lansley

803

 

773

 

April 19

Western Ground Parrot, Tufted Duck

Chris Lester

803

 

767

 

March 21

 

Xenia Dennett

802

November 20

Trindade Petrel, Brown-streaked Flycatcher

Paul Newman

802

 

 

 

February 21

Recent Splits, Nordmannís Greenshank

Barb Williams

800

 

746

 

April 20

White-bellied Whipbird and recent splits

Jack Moorhead

799

 

 

 

December 20

Spotted Whistling-duck, Lesser Sooty Owl, splits

Robert Shore

794

 

 

 

October 20

Lesser Yellowlegs

Dougald Frederick

789

730

February 21

Nordmannís Greenshank

Rob Farnes

788

 

757

 

March 21

Opalton Grasswren, Nordmann's Greenshank, White-necked Petrel.

Judy Leitch

786

 

 

 

November 20

Black Petrel, Kentish Plover, Grasswren Splits

Tim Faulkner

785

April 19

Blue Rock Thrush, Rufous Grasswren, Trinidade Petrel

Frank Pierce

780

 

737

 

September 19

Tufted Duck & Recent splits

June Harris

778

March 21

Oriental Honey Buzzard, Kentish Plover, Nordmannís Greenshank

Bernard O'Keefe

777

 

 

 

February 21

Nordmannís Greenshank, White-necked Petrel

Karen Blake

777

 

 

 

March 21

Eungella HE, Cookís Petrel, Black-naped Tern, Kentish Plover

Carl Billingham

774

 

739

 

March 21

Barauís Petrel, Eurasian Hobby, Nordmannís Greenshank

Noel Luff

773

735

March 21

Cocos/Christmas Vagrants, Kentish Plover, Recent Splits

Alan McBride

770

 

 

 

January 19

Recent Splits, Tufted Duck, Aleutian Tern

Tony Russell

770

 

 

 

June 19

Copper-backed Quailthrush

Kevin Bartram

765

 

744

 

July 19

Tufted Duck, Rufous-crowned Emuwren

Gil Langfield

764

 

725

 

November 18

Morepork, SIPO, Gurney's Eagle, Red-rumped Swallow

Damian Baxter

763

 

 

 

March 20

Papuan Spinetail, Uniform Swiftlet & Torres Strait Specials

Barbara Harvey

762

December 18

Forest Wagtail, Cape Gannet. Eurasian Curlew, White-rumped Sand

John Tongue

761

 

 

 

July 20

Recent Splits

Shirley Tongue

761

 

 

 

July 20

Recent Splits

David James

760

 

706

 

January 15

Citrine Wagtail, Long-billed Dowitcher, White-rumped Sandpiper

Bruce Richardson

757

 

712

 

February 21

Red-chested & Red-backed Buttonquail, Nordmannís Greenshank

David Stewart (Snr)

756

 

 

 

December 16

703 of which have been sound recorded

Rosemary Lester

750

 

717

 

March 20

 

James Mustafa

746

 

 

 

March 21

Nordmannís Greenshank, Buff-breasted Paradise Kingfisher

David Torr

742

October 16

Western Quailthrush, Copperback Quailthrush and Lesser Noddy

Greg Roberts

741

December 12

Ian Davies

741

 

January 19

Copperback Quailthrush, Tufted Duck, Citrine Wagtail

Scott Baker

739

 

 

 

January 17

Aleutian Tern, Roseate Tern, Grey Noddy

Alan Stuart

738

705

July 19

SIPO, Masked Finch, Arafura Fantail, Hooded Parrot

Greg McKay

732

 

 

 

March 21

Grey Ternlet, Masked Booby

Janice McKay

732

 

 

 

March 21

Grey Ternlet, Masked Booby

Ashwin Rudder

731

 

691

 

April 20

Tahiti Petrel, Black-br Buttonquail, Bullerís & Streaked Shearwater

Albert Wright

727

January 16

Long-billed Dowitcher, Naretha Bluebonnet, Paradise Shelduck

Eleanor Wright

727

January 16

Long-billed Dowitcher, Naretha Bluebonnet, Paradise Shelduck

Dave Koffel

727

 

 

 

January 20

Recent Splits

Garry Deering

727

 

707

 

January 21

Red-necked Crake, Rufous Grasswren, Nordmannís Greenshank

Kay Parkin

725

 

 

 

January 19

Recent Splits

John Durante

724

704

June 13

Geoff Walker

723

 

701

 

October 13

 

Roger McGovern

722

715

November 11

Great Shearwater

Edward Smith

721

February 20

Streaked Shearwater, Tahiti Petrel,Broad-billed Sandpiper, King Quail

Yu Ota

720

 

 

 

September 19

 Oriental Honey Buzzard, African Collared-dove, Red-lored Whistler

Steve Murray

720

 

691

 

January 21

Long-tailed Jaeger, Nordmannís Greenshank

Allan Wright

718

April 12

Streaked Shearwater

Hazel Wright

718

 

 

 

April 12

Streaked Shearwater, White-necked Petrel

Darryl Eggins

716

 

 

 

December 18

Siberian Thrush, Chestnut-winged Cuckoo, Pin-tailed Snipe

Keith Fisher

716

 

669

 

August 19

Thick-billed Grasswren

Jeffrey Jones

716

 

655

 

March 20

Uniform Swiftlet, Variable Goshawk, Collared Imperial Pigeon

Andrew Stafford

710

710

November 11

Tim Bawden

710

 

676

 

June 19

Plains Wanderer and Southern Fulmar

Peter Waanders

710

 

 

 

March 21

Nordmann's Greenshank, Spotted Whistling-duck, Papuan Pitta

Rod Gardner

709

 

 

 

September 15

Grey Petrel, Southern Royal Albatross

John Land

709

 

 

 

December 16

 

Pam Land

709

 

 

 

December 16

 

Graeme O'Conner

707

 

 

 

December 18

Aleutian Tern

Lindsay Fisher

706

 

659

 

August 19

Eyrean & Thick-billed Grasswren, Spotted & Cinnamon Quailthrush

Joshua Bergmark

706

 

 

 

December 19

Kentish Plover, Rock Parrot, Scarlet-chested Parrot

Scott Ryan

705

 

 

 

January 15

Long-billed Dowitcher, White-rumped Sandpiper

Chris Gladwin

705

 

 

 

October 17

Kimberley Honeyeater, Black Grasswren, Grasswren Sp

George Madani

701

March 18

Broad-billed Sandpiper, Little Bittern

Iian Denham

701

January 20

Kentish Plover, Rufous Scrubbird & Tufted Duck

David Stowe

701

 

670

 

February 20

Carpentarian & Kalkadoon Grasswren, Kentish Plover

Brian & Meg Johnson

700

 

 

March 20

Kentish Plover, Providence Petrel, Tahiti Petrel, Long-tailed Jaeger

Nathan Waugh

699

 

 

 

February 16

New Zealand (Coral Sea form) Storm Petrel, Eurasian Hobby

Jannette Manins

697

 

 

 

June 21

Great-winged Petrel, Westland Petrel, Blue Petrel

Mel Mitchell

694

 

638

 

May 21

Cape Gannet, King Island Specials

Robert McDonald

689

 

 

 

August 20

Star Finch, Red Goshawk, Fawn-breasted Bowerbird

Nigel Jackett

688

 

667

 

April 19

Christmas Island Endemics

Max Breckenridge

687

 

675 

 

February 20

Buller's Shearwater, White-chinned Petrel, Mottled Petrel

Peter Manins

686

 

686

 

June 21

Australian Masked Owl, Cape Petrel, Southern Fulmar

Neil Cheshire

685

 

 

 

August 15

 

Julian Miles

683

 

 

 

February 13

Grey-backed Storm Petrel, Buller's Shearwater, White-chinned Petrel

Debbie Colbourne

683

 

 

 

February 13

Grey-backed Storm Petrel, Buller's Shearwater, White-chinned Petrel

Peter Madvig

682

 

 

 

January 21

Buff-breasted Sandpiper

Isaac Clarey

680

 

680

 

January 20

Kentish Plover, Bulwersí Petrel, Pale-vented Bush-hen

Dave Newman

680

 

680

 

March 21

Red-chested Buttonquail, Kentish Plover, Aleutian Tern

Tim Nickholds

679

 

 

 

December 19

Kentish Plover

Andrew Robinson

678

 

 

 

June 21

Blue Petrel, Antarctic Tern, Southern Fulmar, Westland Petrel

Phil Gilmour

677

 

 

 

February 21

 

Peter Ewin

675

658

February 15

Robin Ashford

674

 

666

 

January 21

Christmas Island Vagrants and Endemics

Martin Cake

673

 

673

 

January 19

Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross, Spotted Scrubwren

Russ Lamb

673

 

673

 

March 21

N. Royal Albatross, Cookís Petrel, Gouldís Petrel, Bullerís Shearwater

Lawrie Conole

672

 

 

 

May 16

 

Nigel Hartley

672

 

666

 

December 20

Aleutian Tern, Buff-breasted Sandpiper

Nick Livanos

671

 

 

 

January 16

Paradise Shelduck Western Whistler

Steve Potter

668

 

 

 

January 21

Southern Royal Albatross

Laurie Knight

666

 

637

 

January 18

Aleutian Tern

Janette Fonda

666

 

666

 

January 19

Tufted Duck, Black-headed Gull, Pilotbird, Spotted Quail-thrush

David Fonda

666

 

666

 

January 10

Tufted Duck, Black-headed Gull, Pilotbird, Spotted Quail-thrush

Wendy McWilliams

663

 

658

 

August 19

Tufted Duck and recent splits

Tim Jones

660

 

660

 

January 16

Paradise Shelduck and Hudsonian Godwit

Ken Cross

656

 

656

 

September 16

 

Dan Pendavingh

656

 

656

 

January 19

Tufted Duck, Rufous Scrub-bird, Nullarbor Quail-thrush.

Alistair Smith

654

 

640

 

January 15

Long-billed Dowitcher, White-rumped Sandpiper

Lynn Richardson

654

 

654

 

September 16

Golden-shouldered Parrot, Short-tailed Grasswren, Slender-billed Prion 

John Harris

654

 

654

 

July 2019

Buff-sided Robin, Purple-crowned Fairywren, pictorella, Gouldian Finch

John Leonard

653

 

653

 

January 20

Recent Splits

Peter Tongue

653

 

 

 

September 20

Brown Skua

Alwyn Simple

652

 

 

 

January 19

All photographed

Kimberley Tongue

650

 

 

 

September 20

Brown Skua

Michael Potter

649

 

 

 

December 19

Citrine Wagtail, Pictorella Mannikin, Blue Petrel,

Mat Gilfedder

648

 

648

 

July 16

Iron Range species

John Walter

646

639

November 11

Ruth Walter

645

639

November 11

Tanya Hattingh

644

 

 

 

July 18

Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo, Black-eared Catbird, Northern Shoveler.

Grant Brosie

640

640

November 14

Mallee Emu-wren, Ostrich, Citrine Wagtail

Pippy Cannon

638

 

 

 

January 21

Kalkadoon & Carpentarian Grasswren, Nordmannís Greenshank

Detlef Davies

636

 

603

 

January 21

Pied, Black & Painted Honeyeater

Stuart Cooney

636

 

636

 

September 12

Tasmanian endemics, Grey and Soft-plumaged Petrels.

Cath Gilfedder

636

 

633

 

May 14

 

David Wilson

636

 

636 

 

August 14

Lewin's Rail, Australasian Bittern

Kevin Barker

634

 

622

 

November 11

Letter Winged Kite, Stilt Sandpiper, Yellow Chat

Nigel Adlam

634

 

 

 

February 21

Nordmannís Greenshank, Eungella Honeyeater

David Fisher (UK)

633

 

 

 

January 16

Macquarie specials - excluding introductions

Jon Spicer-Bell

633

 

618

 

June 17

Oriental Cuckoo

Martin Potter

633

 

633

 

September 19

Christmas and Cocos Specials

John Graff

630

630

February 16

Oriental Cuckoo, Kamchatka Leaf Warbler, Eurasian Hobby

Peter Taylor

629

 

 

 

October 18

Eurasian Hobby, Spotted Whistling Duck, White-streaked Honeyeater,

Greg Oakley

625

 

625

 

May 12

Kalkadoon & Carpentarian Grasswren, Pictorella Mannikin

Phillipa Cannon

622

 

 

 

June 20

Antarctic Prion, Gouldian Finch

Simon Starr

621

 

621

 

June 19

 

Penny Potter

621

621

September 19

Christmas & Cocos Specials

Alison Nisbett

621

621

December 19

Red-footed Booby, Great-billed Heron, Sarus Crane, Golden Bowerbird

Peter White

620

 

615

 

December 20

Chinese Pond Heron, Watercock, Grey Wagtail

Philip Peel

618

618

December 19

Red-footed & Brown Booby, Black Noddy, Greater Frigatebird

Tobias Ley

614

 

 

 

December 20

Mugimaki Flycatcher, Dark-sided Flycatcher & Yellow Bittern

Anita Flynn

613

 

 

 

May 21

Grey Ternlet, White-bellied Storm Petrel, Cinnamon Quail-thrush

Barry Davies

612

 

 

 

April 12

Chestnut Quail-thrush, Black-eared Miner, Purple-gaped Honeyeater

Peter Valentine

611

 

611

 

November 18

Dusky Grasswren, Partridge Pigeon, Yelllow-rumped Mannikin

Paul Dodd

608

 

 

 

June 12

Rufous Scrub-bird, Black-breasted Button Quail, Wandering Tattler

Ruth Woodrow

608

 

 

 

June 12

Rufous Scrub-bird, Black-breasted Button Quail, Wandering Tattler

Harvey Perkins

606

 

606

 

May 16

Paradise Shelduck, Red-necked Phalarope, Common Ostrich

Gary Oliver

603

 

603

 

January 15

Long-billed Dowitcher

John Kooistra

603

 

589

 

June 21

Long-tailed Jaeger, SIPO

Matt McCrae

600

January 20

Kentish Plover, Red-whiskered Bulbul, Oriental Cuckoo, Black Noddy